PURPOSE:

The purpose of the Walker High School Athletic Hall of Fame is to recognize and honor those Walker High School athletes, coaches, administrators, and contributors/supporters who excelled in their respective sports or coaching/support roles, and who helped to bring honor, recognition, distinction and excellence to Walker High School, both on and off the field or court of competition.  This recognition will help maintain the spirit, pride, and sense of community, as well as serving as a historical account of the great athletic traditions of Walker High School.

 

CRITERIA:

In order to maintain the integrity of the Athletic Hall of Fame, nominees must exemplify the highest standards of sportsmanship, ethical conduct and moral character.  Inductees may be removed for failure to maintain previously mentioned standards.  All candidates will be considered based on their significant and/or long-term contributions to athletic endeavors.

 

NOMINATION PROCESS:

Anyone, other than current members of the Selection Committee, may nominate someone for inclusion in the Walker High School Athletic Hall of Fame.  Nomination packets may be obtained through a process established by the Administration of Walker High.  The nomination form is developed by the Selection Committee and made available to the public through the Administration of Walker High School. The deadline for nominations is March 31st.  

Is there someone you would like to nominate for the Athletic Hall of Fame?

ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME RECIPIENTS

Click on the Name or Photo to read more

Class of 2018 Inductees

                   Leonard Allen

                  Coach (1954-1966)

 

                  Mary Frances Graham Allen

                  Athlete, 1958

                  Hubert Lee Barksdale

                  Athlete, 1959

                 Huey DeCoto

                 Athlete, 1954            

                 Glenn Ellis

                 Lifetime Supporter

                Rudy Forbes

                Athlete, 1954

                Juanita Stafford Jackson

                Lifetime Supporter

               Mary Alice Sibley McCaa

               Athlete, 1959

                Steve Stafford

                Athlete, 1953

HOF Allen.png
HOF Allen Mary.png
HOF DeCoto.png
HOF Ellis.png
HOF Forbes.png

Class of 2019 Inductees

                   Michel "Mike" DeJean

                   Athlete, 1988

 

                  John Dutsch III

                  Athlete, 1968

                 Shirley Sibley Dyess

                 Athlete, 1963

                 Shannon Montgomery Lowe

                 Athlete, 1989

                Brian Thomas, Sr. 

                Athlete, 1989

               

McCaa, Mary Alice Sibley photo.png
Stafford, Steve Photo.png

Class of 2020 Inductees

                   Clyde "Eddie" Harris

                   Athlete, 1966

 

                  Doug Peak

                  Athlete, 1962

                 Rogers Pope

                 Coach (1966-1974)

                 Lionel Turner, Jr. 

                 Athlete, 2000     

               

                Elwood Wascom

                Athlete, 1961

                Vida Foster Watson

                Athlete, 1968

DeJean, Mike photo.png
Dutsch, John photo.png
Dyess, Shirley Sibley photo.png
Lowe, Shannon Montgomery photo.png
Thomas, Brian Sr photo.png
Peak, Doug photo.png
Pope, Rogers photo.png
Wascom, Elwood photo.png
Watson, Vida Foster photo.png

CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS RECOGNIZED

1959 State Champions

Girls' Basketball

1967 State Champions

Girls' Basketball

1968 State Champions

Girls' Basketball

1959 State Champs Photo.png
1967 State Champions Photo.png
1968 State Champions Photo.png